The winner of the SPARK Animation Film Festival 2020 is "Torture Letters"

The winner of the SPARK Animation Film Festival 2020 is "Torture Letters"

The 2020 edition of  SPARK Animation Film Festival Vancouver Canada (sparkcg.org) has announced its award-winning films from around the world. This year's competition put special spotlights on student filmmakers exploring different genres of comedy and important social messages. The event hosted the WIA Diversity Awards for the fourth year in partnership with Women in Animation.

In addition to winning the 2020 WIA Diversity Award for Individual Achievemet, as previously announced, the American director and anthropology professor at Princeton University Laurence ralph received the honor of Best in Show for his short animated documentary, The Torture Letters (Torture letters). Fueled by his personal history of torture by the Chicago police, Ralph's well-researched short film links drug trafficking, police abuse and mass incarceration to illness, disability and premature death affecting urban residents of color.

"The Torture Letters (Torture letters) uses the medium of animation in the best possible way by telling a story that is not often heard but which is fundamental to the progress of humanity, ”said WIA President Marge Dean.

Spark Animation 2020

Also from the United States, Brian Horn received the festival's Cinematic Award for his commissioned work Hearthstone: Win or Lose  (Hearthstone: win or lose). The Director's Award went to Canada Roy Stein for his short film Too Late (Too late).

The winner of the category Regular Shorts era Anton Dyakov from the Russian Federation for his film BoxBallet. Winner of the Music video category was Kim Kyoung-bae from the Republic of Korea for Seoulsori, on a song by Peejay. The prize Student Shorts went to the French team of Grégoire de Bernouis, Jawed Boudaoud, Simon Cadilhac and Hélène Ledevin for My friend who shines in the night. (My friend who shines in the night).

The awards ceremony can be viewed online during the 12th Annual SPARK Animation Film Festival from 29 October to 8 November. The rewards program is available as part of the $ 25 Festival Pass.

BoxBallet

BoxBallet

Spark Animation Festival 2020 Award Winners:

Best in Show: The Torture Letters (Torture letters) | Laurence Ralph | United States

Regular Shorts Winner: BoxBallet | Anton Dyakov | Russian Federation

Runner-up in Regular Shorts: Gon, The Little Fox (Gon, the little fox)| Takeshi Yashiro | Japan

Special mention: The Passerby (The passerby) | Pieter Coudyzer | Belgium

My friend who shines in the night

My friend who shines in the night

Student Short Film Winner: My friend who shines in the night (My friend who shines in the night)| Grégoire de Bernouis, Jawed Boudaoud, Simon Cadilhac, Hélène Ledevin | Gobelins | France

Second place of student short films: Coffin | Yuanqing Cai, Nathan Crabot, Houzhi Huang, Mikolaj Janiw, Mandimby Lebon, Théo Tran Ngoc | Gobelins | France

Second place of student short films: A Tiny Tale (A little story) | Sylvain Cuvillier, Chloé Bourdic, Théophile Coursimault, Noémie Halberstam, Maŷlis Mosny, Zijing Ye | Rubika | France

Migrants

Migrants

Special mention for student short films, social message: Migrants | Hugo Caby, Antoine Dupriez, Aubin Kubiak, Lucas Lermytte, Special mention Zoé Devise France, Cha Gagandeep Kalirai | UK

Special mention for student short films, social message: Tent 113, Idomèni | Henri Marbacher | Switzerland

Special mention for student short films, social message: Les Chaussures de Louis | Théo Jamin, Kayu Leung, Marion Philippe, Jean-Géraud Blanc | France

Happy Easter

Happy Easter

Special mention for student short films, comedy: Happy Easter (Happy Easter) | Juliette Audureau, Maho Claquin, Titouan Cocault, Yann Coutard, Franklin Gervais, Sophie Terriere, Xinlei Ye | France

Special mention for student short films, comedy: Treasure | Alexandre Manzanares, Philipp Merten, Silvan Moutte-Roulet, Guillaume Cosenza | France

Special mention for student short films, comedy: Quand les Poules auront des Dents | Raphaël Bandet, Adrien Chauvet, Julien Gohard, Eugenia Maggi, Milena Mouries, Eléonore Rolewski, Franck Valero | France

Special mention for student short films, comedy: Carried Away (Taken away)| Etienne Fagnère, Manon Carrier, Johan Cayrol, Alo Trusz, Jean-Baptiste Escary | France

Seoulsori

Seoulsori

Music video winner: Seoulsori | Kim Kyoung-bae | Republic of Korea

Second place in the music video: Moby, "My Only Love" | Paulo Garcia | Brazil

Winner for advertising, advertising and self-promotion: Poulehouse "Les Poules Solidaires" | Akama | France

Second place for advertising, advertising and self-promotion: Lucky owl with Shimako | Nobuhiro Yamashita, Yoko Kuno | Japan

VFX Special Mention: Human? | Chiara Feriani | Italy

Film winner: Hearthstone: Win Or Lose | Brian Horn | United States

Runner-up in cinema: Overwatch 2: Zero Hour | Ben Dai | United States

Too late

Too late

Director's Award: Too late | Roy Stein | Canada

WIA Diversity Award for Short Films: Where were you? | María Trénor | Spain

Go to the source of the article